Free Shipping | COD Available | Extra 10% OFF On All Products

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information technology act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions about electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the information technology act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic, or digital signature. This document is published and shall be construed following the provisions of the information technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under the information technology act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for the collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information. This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and THUMSVIT (both terms defined below). The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the “I accept” tab or by use or the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and THUMSVIT for your use of the website (defined below). Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree, and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to ASHTANG AYURVEDA as provided under section 43a and section 72a of the information technology act, 2000.

1. Collection and storage of information

1.1. The Information (which shall also include data) provided by You to THUMSVIT or collected from You by THUMSVIT may consist of “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information”.

1.2. Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to Your name, address, contact number, e-mail address, or other contact information, Information regarding your transactions on the Website, Your financial information, Internet Protocol address, Any other items of “sensitive personal data or information” as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000, Identification code of Your communication device which You use to access the Website or any other information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website.

1.3. Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during You registering as a user on the Website, registering as a merchant on the Website, and availing of certain Services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to participating in any online survey or contest or otherwise posting user reviews or otherwise doing business on the Website.

1.4. We may receive Personal Information about You from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources, and business partners. If you access a Website through a social media service or connect service on a Website to a social media service, the information We collect may include Your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with Us, such as Your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information You have made public in connection with that social media service. When You access the Website through social media services or when You connect the Website to social media services, You are authorizing THUMSVIT to collect, store, use and retain such information and content following this Privacy Policy.

1.5. THUMSVIT may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Website when You visit and/or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information may include Your geographic location, details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider, the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome, etc.), the operating system of Your system, device, and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website or the duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access.

1.6. Non-Personal Information is collected in various ways such as through the use of cookies. THUMSVIT may store temporary or permanent “cookies” on Your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer’s browser to alert You when We attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.

1.7. Please do note that Personal Information and Non-Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.

1.8. You hereby represent to THUMSVIT that:- a) the Information You provide from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current, and updated and You have all the rights, permissions, and consents as may be required to provide such Information to THUMSVIT. b) Your providing the Information to THUMSVIT and THUMSVIT’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access, or processing of the same shall not violate any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders, and decrees.

1.9. THUMSVIT and its officers, directors, contractors, or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to THUMSVIT. You shall indemnify and hold harmless ASHTANG AYURVEDA and its officers, directors, contractors, or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

1.10. Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than the Republic of India but comply with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on a commercially reasonable basis require such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information/data.

1.11. By using THUMSVIT’s website you are opting to receive transactional and promotional emails and SMS.

2. Purpose for collecting, using, storing, and processing information

THUMSVIT collects, uses, stores, and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage, or processes following the consent of the user) and shall include the following:

2.1. to facilitate Your use of the Website;
2.2. to respond to Your inquiries or fulfill Your requests for information about the various services offered on the Website;
2.3. to provide You with information about services available on the Website and to send You information, materials, and offers;
2.4. to send You important information regarding the Website, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;
2.5. to send You surveys and marketing communications;
2.6. to personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, Services, and offers tailored to Your preferences;
2.7. to help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems;
2.8. if You avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfill the same.
2.9. to protect the integrity and for proper administering of the Website;
2.10. to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website;
2.11. to improve the Services and content on the Website;
2.12. to conducting academic research, surveys, and analytical studies on various aspects including user behavior, user preferences, etc.;
2.13. to respond to legal, judicial, and quasi-judicial processes and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law;
2.14. to implement information security practices;
2.15. to determine any security breaches, computer contaminants, or computer viruses;
2.16. to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud,
2.17. to undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of an investigation or internal audit;
2.18. To process any job application You may submit;
2.19. to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to hurt the services provided on any Website or by THUMSVIT; and

2.20. to enable a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of THUMSVIT. [Individually and collectively referred to as (“Purposes”)] You hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information so collected is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of ASHTANG AYURVEDA or any person on its behalf, and the collection of information is necessary for the Purposes.

3. Sharing and disclosure of your information

3.1 You hereby unconditionally agree and permit that THUMSVIT may transfer, share, disclose, or part with all or any of Your Information, within and outside of the Republic of India to third-party service providers/partners/banks and financial institutions for one or more of the Purposes or as may be required by applicable law.

3.2. You acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permissible under applicable laws, it is adequate that when THUMSVIT transfers Your Information to any other entity within or outside Your country of residence, THUMSVIT will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

3.3. THUMSVIT may share statistical data and other details (other than Your Personal Information) without Your express or implied consent to facilitate various programs or initiatives launched by THUMSVIT, its affiliates, agents, third-party service providers, partners, or banks & financial institutions, from time to time. We may transfer/disclose/share Information (other than Your Personal Information) to those parties who support Our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how Our Services are used, providing merchant services, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys. These affiliates and third-party service providers shall adhere to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding the above, We use other third parties such as a credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid cards, etc. to enable You to make payments for availing Services. When You sign up for these Services, You may have the ability to save Your card details for future reference and faster future payments. In such case, We may share Your relevant Personal Information as necessary for the third parties to provide such services, including Your name, residence, and email address. The processing of payments or authorization is solely following these third parties’ policies, terms, and conditions and We are not in any manner responsible or liable to You or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the payments.

3.4 We may also share Personal Information if We believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions, or our policies.

3.5. We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law, or in response to a request from law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial, or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

3.6. You further agree that such disclosure, sharing, and transfer of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to You or any third party, or any wrongful gain to Us or any third party.

3.7. We and Our affiliates will share/sell some or all of Your personal information with another business entity should We (or Our assets) plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamate or restructure the business. Should such a transaction occur the other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy concerning Your Personal Information?

4. Link to other websites

4.1. Our Website may provide links to other sites. These links are provided for Your convenience only and the provision of these links does not mean that sites are related or associated with Us. Please note that these sites have their terms of use and privacy policies. You should check their privacy policy before You submit Your Personal Information or any other data to them. We don’t guarantee the content and the security of those sites.

4.2. We may have certain features on Our Website which may be hosted by third parties, Your interaction with such features shall be governed by the privacy policy of such third parties.

4.3. We shall not be responsible for any loss, damage, claim, or expense caused as a result of You accessing these third-party sites and features.

5. Security

5.1. We strive to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of Your Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction. We adopt adequate measures to prevent unauthorized access to Your Personal Information.

5.2. We reserve the right to conduct a security review at any time to verify Your identity. You agree to provide Us with all the information that We request for the security review. If You fail to comply with any security request, We reserve the right to terminate Your account with Us and prohibit Your access to the Website.

5.3. We are not liable and cannot be held liable for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information

5.4. The trademarks, logos, and service marks displayed on the Website (“Marks”) are the property of ASHTANG AYURVEDA or their merchants or respective third parties. You are not permitted to use the Marks without the prior consent of ASHTANG AYURVEDA, the merchants, or the third party that may own the Marks

5.5. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, We shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage, or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage, or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below). A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond Our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

6. Medical Information

6.1 . We may share your Personal Information with those service providers and Practitioners with which You or THUMSVIT on your behalf has made arrangements through our Website. We provide them with the Personal Information needed to make and complete Your appointment/answer the query You post.

6.2 . We may share your Personal Information with our Service providers and Experts with which You or THUMSVIT on your behalf has made arrangements of procuring the Services through our Website. We provide them with the Personal Information needed to make and complete Your appointment/answer the query You post.

6.3 . The medical information made available by You is displayed exclusive to Practitioners and THUMSVIT and vice versa and is not made public on the Website.

6.4 . The confidential nature of the prescription You provide or is provided to You by THUMSVIT’s Experts on the Website for accessing the Services is always maintained and We treat Your prescription as protected information.

7. Choice/Opt-out

You agree and acknowledge that You are providing your Information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit THUMSVIT to collect Your Personal Information or later on withdraw Your consent concerning such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievance officer or such other electronic address as may be notified to You.

8. Updates to this privacy policy

THUMSVIT may change the data privacy practices and update this Privacy Policy as and when the need arises, and the same will be made available on the Website. But our commitment to protect

8. Contact us : 

If You have any queries or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, You should contact us at,
 Email –  [email protected]

We Accept

—Pngtree—cash on delivery bagde olshop_6359688

Get In Touch

All rights reserved © Ashtang Ayurveda 2022

Cart

Your Cart is Empty

Back To Shop